Meet Our Staff

Birch Acres SMT - School Management Team

Mr CG Bothma

School Principal

Mrs IB Ngubeni

Deputy Principal

Mr P Matthews

HOD for Intersen Phase

Mr R Ryan

HOD Intermediate Phase

Mrs J Cooksey

HOD For Foundation Phase

Mrs PN Mokoena

Acting HOD

Mrs P Pillay

HOD for Intermediate Phase

Birch Acres Teachers/Staff

Mrs AD Grobler

Grade R Teacher

Ms A Sopaqa

Grade R Teacher

Mrs SM Seanego

Grade R Teacher

Mrs S Harmse

Grade R Teacher

Mrs R Coetzee

Grade 1 CO

Mrs JV Cooksey

Grade 1 CK

Mrs TR Els

Grade 1 EL

Mrs S Cosway

Grade 1 CS

Ms ND Phaho

Grade 1 PH

Mrs M Hattingh

Grade 2 HA

Mrs TP Milanzi

Grade 2 MI

Mrs A Visagie

Grade 2 VI

Mrs SM Machaba

Grade 2 MC

Mrs E Moela

Grade 3 MO

Mrs S Dunn

Grade 3 DN

Mrs V Singh

Grade 3 SI

Mrs A Dercksen

Grade 3 DR

Ms TA Phosiwa

Grade 3 PO

Mrs TS Lepadima

Grade 4 LE

Ms NV Zililo

Grade 4 ZI

Ms BP Ndlovu

Grade 4 ND

Mrs C Kganyago

Grade 4 KG

Mr V Maseko

Grade 4 MS

Mrs M Ngwenya

Grade 5 NG

Mrs MP Mpila

Grade 5 MP

Mrs JW Wahl

Grade 5 WA

Mrs FM Torr

Grade 5 TO

Mr R Brown

Grade 5 BR

Ms N Shabalala

Grade 6 SH

Mrs E Chiwanza

Grade 6 CH

Mrs A Van Der Mescht

Grade 6 ME

Mrs SP Simelane

Grade 7 SM

Ms N Dube

Grade 7 DU

Mr SPS Tindleni

Grade 7 TI

Mr J Kritzinger

Grade 7 KZ

Ms E Manamela

Student Teacher

Ms F Robertson

Student Teacher

Mr DT Moremi

Student Teacher

Mr K Seaga

Student Teacher

Mr LC Segoale

Student Teacher

Mr K Maupye

Student Teacher

Mr LE Mashao

Student Teacher

Tuck Shop Staff

Admin Staff

Ground Staff 2019

The school consists of the following staff members:

NAME GRADE
PRINCIPAL  
Bothma CG N/A
DEPUTY-PRINCIPAL  
Ngubeni IB N/A
HOD’S  
Cooksey JV GR 1
Matthews P GR 7
Pillay P GR 4
Ryan R GR 6
Actiing HOD – Mokoena PN GR 7
GDE TEACHERS  
Els TR GR 1
Coetzee R GR 1
Phaho ND GR 1
Cosway S GR 1
Milanzi TP GR 2
Visagie AA GR 2
Van Deventer S GR 2
Mashaba SM GR 2
Hattingh M GR 2
Dunn S GR 3
Moela M GR 3
Singh V GR 3
Sekhu R GR 1-3
Lepadima TS GR 4
Kganyago C GR 4
Shabalala N GR 4
Ndlovu BP GR 4
Ngwenya M GR 5
Wahl JW GR 5
Brown R GR 5
Mpila MP GR 5
Zililo NV GR 5
V D Mescht AE GR 6
Torr FM GR 6
Tindleni SPS GR 6
Krugel HC GR 7
Mokoena PN GR 7
Simelane SP GR 7
Kritzinger J GR 7
Molapo VN GR 7
SGB TEACHERS  
Dube N GR 6
Maseko V GR 4
Chiwanza E GR 6
Dercksen A GR 3
Phosiwa TA GR 3
STUDENTS  
Moremi DT  
Davel N  
Manamela M  
Robertson FH  
Maupye K  
Seaga K  
Mashao LE  
Segoale LC  
   
ADMIN STAFF  
Mouton NC  
De Agrella L  
Van Der Merwe F  
Pugin ME  
Lethebe SM  
Tshangela Lorenzo  
MAINTENANCE STAFF  
Nhise W  
Mawela Z  
Manamela L  
Rakoma C  
Peege N  
Mokogoshi RI  
Breytenbach P  
Ngakanani T  
Khumalo L  
Nkosi Z  
Moyo M  
PRE-PRIMARY  
Brown H  
Manjeni  
Harmse SS GR R
Seanego SM GR R
Grobler AD GR R
Sopaqa A GR R
TUCK SHOP  
Bothma M  
Menoita Cecilia  
Jonker Eldine